CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J82991

Ms. Janice Lambertucci
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753-1317

RE: The tariff classification of Tramadol (CAS-27203-92-5), Zidovudine (CAS-30516-87-1) and Zolpidem Tartrate (CAS-99294-93-6), imported in bulk form, from Italy, Spain and Malta, respectively

Dear Ms. Lambertucci:

In your letter dated March 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Tramadol, is indicated for the management of moderate to moderately severe pain.

The second product, Zidovudine, is indicated for the treatment of human immunodeficiency virus (AIDS) infection.

The third product, Zolpidem Tartrate, is indicated for the short-term treatment of insomnia.

The applicable subheading for Tramadol, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs:Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Zidovudine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, HTS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Zolpidem Tartrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.99.6500, HTS, which provides for “ “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division